Friday, July 31, 2009

Amy Sumrall Interview and Freebie!

Check this out! Amy Sumrall just did an interview at The Daily Scrapper, and she's giving away her Pink Lemonade Freebie here!

Here is a preview of the kit, and the LO I put together with it- go check it out!


New Goodies from Faith True and a Sale!

New Goodies from Faith True and a Sale!

Faith True has a font (hand drawn by her and "fonted by Miss Tiina!), a 70ish kit and a huge 80's collab for you this weekend at 20% off (and 40% off two days only on Cassidy)!

Peace Love and Joy is a fun filled kit with a 60's- 70's feel!

A cool mismatched font- FT Extreme Doodle

and a fabulously HUGE 80's collab with the great Miss Tiina! Cassidy-
And here's what I put together with the new kit: Cassidy :)


Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Vote for us again!!

Vote for Big Pimpin' again! Please! lol

Here is my contribution this week:


Thursday, July 23, 2009

Hula Monkey and Cutieful Doodleful Youville!

2 New Releases from Amy Sumrall today! Lucky you!

I totally L-O-V-E this first one... and the LO I did with it is definitely one of my all time favorites! That's how you know you've got a good kit- it inspires you and you always love the way it turns out! Cutieful Doodleful Youville is over at The Digichick starting today and guess what? The whole store is 30% off! Get your happy heinys over there and grab these up!

I was pretty tickled when Amy let us play with this one, since I had just taken a TON of pictures of Kat in her baby pool for the first time- it worked out well :) Besides- monkeys doing the hula- BRILLIANT!! LOL


Monday, July 20, 2009

Rawk the Vote!!!

Okay kids, you know the drill! Round 1 voting is up over at DSA! I need you all to go take a quick second and vote at:

and of course you're voting for Big Pimpin'!!!!


Sunday, July 19, 2009

New Daily Download at SDD

For the next 2 weeks you can stop by Scrappity-doo-dah every day for a few pieces of this beautiful kit. You must be registered to see the Daily Download forum. You can find it here, or click the preview.


Friday, July 17, 2009

Round 1 Layouts are up!

Our team posted the Round 1 Layouts today! The challenge was white space- and the team had to use the same color palette, and for a bonus you picked a theme. Our team used a rainbow palette (a bold move considering it was a white space challenge, and most teams are using blacks, whites, and neutrals), and took the extra move of actually setting up our layouts to MAKE a rainbow when strung together like this:

We made the pictures line up, and used a common background (grass) so that it seemed like our kids were all playing in the same pictures once you lined up the layouts. We all also used a poem and had 1 line on each page so when they were linked up it completed the poem. We managed to all post in order so it lined up perfectly in our gallery. Yours truly was the blue caboose- what do you think?

I really adored this LO and am quite proud of myself and my team. This is a popularity vote in the end, so I'm going to need everyone to go vote for us when voting opens! I'll be sure to post a link when it does- in the meantime, all the comments we can get totally matter! So please- go leave me some love if you like what I did at:
And if you've got the time, check out the other girls in my crew and leave them love too! You can tell we belong together because we're the brightest layouts in the gallery and we're all together!

Thanks again and go comment- leave some love- and come back and vote for Big Pimpin'!


Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Battle of the Creative Teams!!!!

The Battle Begins tomorrow!!!!

Yours truly is on Amy Sumrall's Big Pimpin' Team!

For those of you who don't know quite how this works- here is the rundown-
Each Wednesday the DSA folks will issue a challenge- Team Members (there are 5 of us) have until Sunday of that week to upload a LO using only stuff from their designer.

Then- people vote on their favorites! It's a cumulative thing, so the team with the most votes at the end of the competition wins!

We're up against some fierce competition and some crazy talented scrappers, but we have an edge...

What is it you say???

We're awesome...

Oh yeah, you heard me!

Plus we're using stuff from the Fantastic and Oh So Original Amy Sumrall...

Even though we rock, we'll still need folks to come out to DSA and comment on our LO's and most importantly ----->>> Vote for us!!

I will post a blog letting ya'll know when it's time to come vote for us (after all, who else would you vote for?)

Also come on down to DSA and enjoy the festivities, and I even have a present for you to rock on your siggy line (or your blog, or anywhere for that matter!)


So if you aren't registered over at DSA, do so... rock the fan blinkie, and enjoy the fun!

Oh, and vote for us...

Amy's Big Pimpin'

Just in case I hadn't added that enough!!!!


Friday, July 10, 2009

Summer Sherbet

This month over at Scrappity Doo Dah I get to work with LDrag Designs, and the first kit I got to play with is her Summer Sherbet kit- so fun and colorful! Lucky for me I just took a bunch of great pics of Kat in our backyard, and her dress kinda matched the kit :) Gotta love that! Go check this kit out over at Scrappity Doo Dah!


Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Polka Dot Plum!!

I just got the okay to officially announce that I've joined the Creative Team at a brand spanking new store: Polka Dot Plum :)

I have to say, it's so exciting to be starting at a store from the ground up! And if the sneak peek of the new website is any indication it's going to be gorgeous! I've gotten to look at some of the kits we'll be starting off with and it's just beautiful quality stuff.

I'm sure you'll be hearing more from me about PDP as time goes on, but wanted to make the announcement that, yes, I've joined yet another Creative Team LOL

I'm also officially permanent now with Faith True (I started as a June guest, and I was so cute she decided to keep me)

Busy busy busy....


New Release Day! Hot Feet Cool Treat

I love New Release Day.... I just adore getting to share the cool stuff I've had to just wait to show off! Gah! Amy Sumrall is releasing this AWESOME collab with Pamela Donnis called Hot Feet, Cool Treat.
I was lucky enough to score some adorable first popsicle eating pictures from my friend Jenni of her son Johnny, and I took the words straight from her blog to turn this into a journal page for her! I hope she remembers it forever, and those pictures were just too cute for words! The kit is so bright and fun... the ultimate summer kit- you don't even need Johnny to make it look good (but I had to cheat as I am awful lazy scrapper LOL)

Go grab it over at The DigiChick


A Mother's Diary- Month 7

Made using Kaylee's Garden by Flergs